This site is intended to be viewed online and should not be printed. Please view this page at potfarm.info/theme/pirate

POT FARM INFO

Updated: November 21, 2017

the site Pot Farm calls..."the best and most comprehensive Pot Farm site on the vast interwebs!"

Fan page with info on every item ever released in Pot Farm and MUCH MORE!

HOT LINKS: SEARCH | Search History | Current Theme | Rally Event | Crates | Quest Packs | NEWEST ITEMS | RECENT UPGRADES (new) | Game News | PFI Posts | PFI on Facebook | SITE MAP | Grass Roots Guide | SHOP | Game Support  DONATE

Themes in Pot Farm: (Select a theme from this list)

Thanksgiving 2017Halloween 2017CandylandMusic Fest 2017Great OutdoorsSpace VoyageCanadaAncient EgyptDragon 2017Cinco de MayoSeven Smokey SinsJuganjiCatsDr SpliffValentines 2017NASCARPirate 2016-2017New Year 2017Christmas 2016Thanksgiving 2016WrestlingHalloween 2016Time TravelMurder CampSci-Fi 2016Sturgis RallyRoachellaAustralianFast FoodVegasClose EncountersEaster 2016St Pats 2016JapanSex IslandWizard of OzNew Year 2016Christmas 2015Thanksgiving 2015Halloween 2015CerealFurious FloydDragon 2015Green AcresNinetiesSci-Fi 2015Fantasy 2015Vikings420 2015Easter 2015St Pats 2015Breaking BudValentines 2015Pirate 2015New Year 2015Christmas 2014Thanksgiving 2014Halloween 2014AncientMusic FestBeachSummer CampThe UnexplainedPrehistoric420 2014Easter 2014Fantasy 2014St Pats 2014EightiesValentines 2014Winter 2014New Year 2014Christmas 2013Harvest 2013Dark CarnivalMonstersWorld is YoursFairy TaleWesternMusicSuper HeroSci-Fi 2013420 2013Easter 2013St Pats 2013Holy GrailValentines 2013Island 2013Winter 2012-2013Christmas 2012Black FridayHarvest 2012Halloween 2012Cars Mini ThemeNorthwestPsychedelicWonderlandSci-Fi 2012420 2012Easter 2012St Pats 2012VoodooMardi GrasValentines 2012Winter 2011-2012New Year 2012Christmas 2011Fantasy 2011OccupyHalloween 2011RockstarConspiracyTrailerIsland 2011420 2011Easter 2011St Pats 2011Valentines 2011Christmas 2010Thanksgiving 2010Halloween 2010

"PIRATE" THEME:

The PIRATE theme runs from January 7 - 26, 2015.

During the Pirate Theme, Pirate Booty, Grog Barrels, and Cannonballs can be traded for puff puff passes. (These replace the option to trade Ectoplasm, Sweet Love and Rain Water).

Preview:

Here's what was sent out in the latest VIP email:

Yo ho ho and a bottle of rum! It be lookin' like Pirates have invaded Pot Farm, and wouldn't ye know it!? You're the first mate! Our seafaring Pirate theme will begin on Wednesday January 7th, so if you don't want to walk the plank, you should join on in! In the first Pirate Chain, Booty Call, you must plant the brand new Treasure Map Seeds to search for the elusive Pirate Booty. While plundering, you might find other things hidden in those Treasure Map Seeds as well, such as cannonballs, grog, or even the valuable Munchie plant, Black Cabbage Pearl!

Like any good crew of scallywags, we're also introducing a new Grog Maker that'll definitely help you out with digging for that Pirate Booty. Last, but definitely not least, you'll have a chance to win some Gem Crates that will give you a chance to score some amazing riches! Super high in value and ultra protective, you can win everything from a Diamond, Topaz, Aquamarine, Emerald, Sapphire, Amethyst, and Ruby. See if you can be the fierce seafarer brave enough to get the Diamond!

(Click "VIP" in the game to sign up to receive info and goodies directly from the devs!)

About this theme:

Pineapple Punch is the main requirement for the prize quest chain. It's available in the store. (There are no repeaters or contraptions in the game that produce Pineapple Punch.)

There's been a lot of confusion about GROG BARRELS. When you run a contraption, the resulting product usually goes in your gift box. When you harvest a seed, the resulting plant/product goes to your stash. On Jan 8, the devs made this a little less confusing for Grog Barrels by making them ALL go directly to our stash. If you see them in your stash now, they're Grog Barrel PLANTS that need to be planted and harvested.

For this theme, various versions of Sugar Cane was changed to Sug'arrrr Cane (the 12x Sachifferous was changed to Sach'arrrr'iferous.) They're not new plants.

1/13/15: SHIP BATTLE QUESTS! Visit the QUEST PAGE for details. Buy then upgrade/destroy the Evil Pirate Ship with 100 cannonballs to get Wrecked Pirate Ship. It then sells for 100,000 coins. Earn a Ghost Pirate Ship hydro!

NOTE: We need a lot of Treasure Map Seeds, so the devs added more Feeling Groggy quests to earn them.

1/16/15: Read the NEWS PAGE for the latest info about "Pirate Treasure Chest" issues and strange quest notifications.

For complete quest info, visit the QUEST PAGE.

DISCUSS THIS THEME BELOW in the discussion section below.

7 different possible results from Gem Crates:

Gem Crates are available from quests during the Pirate theme. (Gem crates are NOT in the store as previously reported.) Gems are 1 space protection items. They're needed for the Bonus Quests during this theme.

NameProtectionDaily BreadSell Value
(coins)
Diamond Gem200050,0005,000,000
Topaz Gem150037,5003,750,000
Aquamarine Gem100025,0002,500,000
Emerald Gem7507,5001,000,000
Sapphire Gem5005,000750,000
Amethyst Gem2502,500250,000
Ruby Gem1001,000100,000

4 different possible results from Treasure Map Seeds:

These are variable output theme seeds. They are available in the store for $0.01 usd (1 cent) each and are readily available as quest prizes. You can also earn repeaters that generate them. Grows one of 4 different pirate theme products/plants. Harvesting one allows you to share one with your neighbors.

  • Grog Barrel (also produced by Grog Maker)
  • Cannonballs
  • Pirate Booty (Needed for prize quest)
  • Black Pearl Cabbage (gives you a Black Pearl which sells for 1pb)

Pirate Booty, Grog Barrels, and Cannonballs can now be traded for puff puff passes in the store! (This will be great after the theme, but for now, I think I'll save mine. The daily quests required selling stuff, so I'd hate to have traded off what I'd need for quests.)

Sources for Treasure map seeds:

  • the "Feeling Groggy" quest (the quest chain has been extended from 16 to 32!)
  • "Daily Rations" quests (a new one each day!)
  • the Pirate Crew repeaters (available from the current quest chains as prizes)
  • visiting neighbors
  • collecting Facebook shares
  • the Store for 0.01 USD each (a single penny!)

Discuss the Pirate 2015 theme here:


STOP! Before you post, please look at the list of topics below and choose the most appropriate one. Also, please take a moment to read these posting guidelines...

If you want to continue an existing discussion, click REPLY. If you want to start a new discussion, use the Add a Comment feature. This way we keep conversations together, and new conversations aren't lost as replies to old ones.

If you're having problems with something not working correctly IN THE GAME, check out the support Info page for tips and how to contact the developers.

If you just want to blow off steam about something that's pissing you off, this is NOT the place. The developers make the game and are paid to deal with angry people! Bitch to them. Just keep it friendly and we'll all be a lot happier.

This site is NOT for Pot Farm Grass Roots the Android game. Please do not ask Grass Roots questions here. Instead, see www.potfarm.guru - This site is for Pot Farm, the Facebook game.

Ask questions and discuss this theme here. If you have questions not releated to this theme, please use another link above to find a more appropriate place to post.

loading...

New items from this theme:

The images below show all of the items released during the Pirate 2015 theme. Hover over them to see their names. Click the pictures for more details. Visit the ITEMS PAGE for details on ALL ITEMS in the game.

Pirate Hot Box (Crate)Pirate MonkeyShark Level 4Shark Level 3Shark Level 2Shark Level 1Chum BucketBlack DabPirate Gear Grab Bag (Crate)Pirate Treasure Chest (Crate)Ghost Ship HydroWrecked Pirate ShipEvil Pirate ShipBlack PearlGrog BarrelPirate BootyCannonballsRuby GemAmethyst GemSapphire GemEmerald GemAquamarine GemTopaz GemDiamond GemGrog MakerPirate Ship HydroGem CrateLong Bong SilverMermaidPirate CrewSmall Pirate Crew

DO YOU SHOP ON AMAZON?

If you shop Amazon, please bookmark bit.ly/ShoppingAmazonHelps (Drag and Drop ShopAmazon to your bookmark bar.) Then, simply click that bookmark when you want to shop Amazon. It will not affect your shopping experience whatsoever. Prices will be the exact same and I won't get any of your shopping or payment info. But I will get a small commission on your purchases which can add up if I can get more people doing it. Thanks for helping support this site. (You can read a little more about this on my shopping page.)

Pot Farm Info Site Map:

PotFarm.info | 420 rally pix | About PFI | Add Neighbors | Ask PFI | Awards/Trophies | Blog | Cast | Contraptions | Corrections | Crates | Critters | Daily Bread | Donations | Dynamic Seeds | Eggs | FAQ | Feed Fix | Gifting | Giveaway Links | Glossary | GridClicker | HUD (Heads Up Display) | Hydroponics | Idiots Guide to PF | Items | Land Upgrades | Leveling | Mystery Gifts | Mystery Seeds | NEWS | Pot Heads | PF MANAGER | Products | Quests ( TutorialCurrentChronicExpired) | Rally Groups | Rally Gear | Rally Events | Rally Recruitment | Repeaters | Santa Gifts | SEARCH | Search History | Seeds | Sharing | Shop | Shoutouts from Pot Farm | Site Map | Storage | Support for Pot Farm | Themes | Time | Tips & Tricks

Pot Farm Info on Social Media:

PFI Facebook Page | PFI LIST | Add Neighbors | PFI on TWITTER | PFI on INSTAGRAM | PFI YouTube Page

Links to Pot Farm (the game itself):

PLAY NOW (Choose "Animation Level"): 100% | 50% | 0%
PLAY NOW (Choose "Canvas Size"): SMALL | MEDIUM | LARGE (works best with zoom at 100%)
PF on Facebook | PF on Twitter | PF on Instagram | PF SUPPORT | PF TOS | PF Privacy


Copyright 2010-2017, Pot Farm Info

If you see any of my content (including PFI watermarked images) copied elsewhere, please contact me with details. Stealing my hard work ain't cool, man. This site is NOT affiliated with Facebook, Pot Farm on Facebook, or East Side Games. However, all content is used with appropriate permission by original authors. That permission does NOT extend to anyone copying from this site.

best_products