This site is intended to be viewed online and should not be printed. Please view this page at potfarm.info/storage.php?pic=y

Pot Farm Info

the site Pot Farm calls..."the best and most comprehensive Pot Farm site on the vast interwebs!"

This fan page includes info on all items released in Pot Farm since the game debuted April 22, 2010.

HOT LINKS: SEARCH | Search History | Current Theme | Noolian Seeds | QUEST PACKS | NEWEST ITEMS | GAME NEWS | CRATES | Quests | PFI Posts | PFI on Facebook | SITE MAP | Grass Roots Guide | SHOP | Game Support

ITEMS > Storage: SHOW PICTURES | NO PICTURES

PLANT STORAGE:

On 3/25/14, the devs introduced PLANT STORAGE in the form of Greenhouses. It costs 75 puff puff to move a plant into this storage and then another 75 to move it out. (Plants cannot be harvested directly from storage. They need to be put back on the farm and then harvested.) The puff puff cost works out to the same as moving a plant on your farm, but this allows you to save more plants on less space.

To use it, you just drag and drop a plant to it, just like you would moving an item into a regular storage unit. To take something out, click the greenhouse, find what you want to move back to the farm and click USE.

item name
(click for more info)
Capacity
GreenhouseGreenhouseCapacity: 20 plants on 12 spaces (1.67 plants per space).
Fancy GreenhouseFancy GreenhouseCapacity: 32 plants on 16 spaces (2 plants per space).
Witch's GreenhouseWitch's GreenhouseCapacity: 36 plants on 16 spaces (2.25 plants per space).
Xmas GreenhouseXmas GreenhouseCapacity: 40 plants on 16 spaces (2.5 plants per space).
BiodomeBiodomeCapacity: 60 plants on 15 spaces (4 plants per space).
Submerged Bus GreenhouseSubmerged Bus GreenhouseCapacity: 30 plants on 6 spaces (5 plants per space).
Glass Pie Stand GreenhouseGlass Pie Stand GreenhouseCapacity: 24 plants on 4 spaces (6 plants per space).
Glacier GreenhouseGlacier GreenhouseCapacity: 40 plants on 6 spaces (6.67 plants per space).
Rally Event prize.
Pyramid Casino GreenhousePyramid Casino GreenhouseCapacity: 150 plants on 20 spaces (7.50 plants per space).
Medical Marijuana Tent GreenhouseMedical Marijuana Tent GreenhouseCapacity: 100 plants on 12 spaces (8.33 plants per space).
Emerald City GreenhouseEmerald City GreenhouseCapacity: 80 plants on 15 spaces (5.33 plants per space).
Looks like this was from the Wizard of Oz theme, though I didn't notice it during that theme. I first noticed it as a prize for buying 750 potbucks (for $49.99) in August 2016.
Ranger Station GreenhouseRanger Station GreenhouseCapacity: 90 plants on 6 spaces (15 plants per space).
New Years IglooNew Years IglooCapacity: 70 plants on 4 spaces (17.5 plants per space).
Katiroo Marijuana ZooKatiroo Marijuana ZooCapacity: 150 plants on 6 spaces (25 plants per space).
Prize for teams earning 12 stars in the Dr Spliff Rally Challenge.
item name
(click for more info)
Capacity

BIG CHANGES TO STORAGE:

storage example

As of May 1, 2013, storage is "combined"! Open any of your storage units and you'll see what's in all of them. Use the tabs to show only certain types of things. Use the search to find specific things. Adding storage will increase your total capacity.

Storage upgrades with LUMBER. Amount of lumber needed is different for upgrading each item. See the chart below for lumber requirments.

You can store excess storage units! (It's been said that you can store empty storage units, but that's confusing since all storage units access your total stored inventory.) It depends on how much stuff you have in your total storage.

EXAMPLE: As shown in the picture, I have 13 storage units. The total of all of the units' capacities is 3099. I have 901 items stored in them. I can store any of my excess storage units as long as the total capacity remains greater than the number of items I have stored. The most efficient solution would be to store (or sell) everything except the 4 vaults. That would give me a storage capacity of 1200. Selling the excess storage items would keep my total items stored at 901. Storing the 9 excess items would increase my total items stored to 910.

This setup makes it much easier when upgrading to a better storage item. For example, here's an explanation of someone going from stump to vault: Placed the vault, upgraded once and then moved the stump into storage since I had more than enough free space. Super easy, certainly easier than the last time when I had to move 150 items out of storage onto the farm, then into the new vault.

From the devs... we'll continue to work on better ways to organize, search and navigate your items! Better search, better tabs, being able to see more than 6 items at a time, these are all things we've talked about! And we'd love you hear your suggestions too!

See Pot Farm's post.

ITEM STORAGE: (Barns, Sheds, Silos, Vaults, Etc)

Sheds, barns, a missle silo, storage vault, and more! These are all storage structures. These are for items you've already placed on your farm that you wish to store. This way, you can simply bring them back out again rather than having to sell and repurchase them. (Remember, there is no limit to the number of gifts you can hold in your GIFTS tab. There is no benefit to moving your gifts into your storage. In fact, some quests require you to USE certain items from your gifts, so if you're not going to use something it's best to keep it in gifts.)

Find storage buildings in the store. Click Buildings, then Storage.

To move an item you want to store from your farm into your shed, barn, silo, or vault, click the move tool (four-way arrow), then click on the item you want to store. Then, click on the storage structure and your item will be stored. Contraptions, structures and decorations can be stored, but when you put something into storage you lose the protection it gives you. You still get the protection of the vault, silo, shed or barn itself if it offers any.

To get something out of storage, click on the multi-tool (the hand), then click on the shed, barn, silo or vault and you'll be brought to your inventory page. From your inventory page, you can then use or sell an item currently in storage.

To upgrade your storage (increase it's capacity), click on the upgrade button in the lower left corner of the item. (If you can't click it, try zooming in.) Upgrading offers no additional protection, only increased capacity. Storage originally upgraded with Pot Bucks, but now upgrades with Lumber (except as noted). Amount of lumber needed is different for upgrading each item. See requirements in the chart below.

NOTE: This chart is sortable. Click a header to sort by that column. You can also highlight a row and column by clicking on the chart itself. Try it! You can also turn pictures on or off by clicking SHOW or NO on the item name header.

item name
(click for more info)
PICS: SHOW | NO
unlock
level
spacesprocost
(quest only
if none listed)
level 1
capacity
lumber for
1st upgrade
level 2
capacity
lumber for
2nd upgrade
level 3
capacity
lumber for
3rd upgrade
level 4
capacity
lumber for
4th upgrade
level 5
capacity
max capacity
per space
Green ShedGreen Shed136+24$1822230340----6.67
Storage ShedStorage Shed136+810,0008214320----3.33
Barn (Green Purple Red)Barn (Green Purple Red)219+64$22553754100----11.11
Storage BarnStorage Barn219+3022,00016328450----5.56
Missile SiloMissile Silo776+120500,0001302017525250----41.67
Storage VaultStorage Vault1504+2405,000,0001503522545300----75.00
Mayan Pyramid (tutorial)Mayan Pyramid (tutorial)5200201 friends
(not lumber)
303 friends
(not lumber)
40----2.00
The T.O.K.I.SThe T.O.K.I.S15205010 Alien Probe
(not lumber)
7550 Alien Probe
(not lumber)
115----57.50
Purple ShedPurple Shed136+24$1822230340----6.67
Red ShedRed Shed136+24$1822230340----6.67
Tooth PitTooth Pit3516+2403502055025720----45.00
Ancient StumpAncient Stump*?401502518040260----65.00
Zombie BarnZombie Barn459-5001001017520315----35.00
Ice CaveIce Cave206-25045159030180----30.00
Trojan RabbitTrojan Rabbit206036107215144----24.00
Mine ShaftMine Shaft15200800101250251650----82.50
Red Russian DollRed Russian Doll151040129032140----140.00
Mayan PyramidMayan Pyramid1520060025930451230----61.50
BlobBlob159033310 Radiation
(not lumber)
53125 Radiation
(not lumber)
675----75.00
Silo StorageSilo Storage154030106015100----25.00
Purple Silo StoragePurple Silo Storage154040208035120----30.00
Green Silo StorageGreen Silo Storage1540704014055200----50.00
Red Silo StorageRed Silo Storage15401405022075280----70.00
Psychedelic Silo StoragePsychedelic Silo Storage154016085240100320----80.00
Stuffed StockingStuffed Stocking1520764511685156----78.00
Moochie PipeMoochie Pipe15401001018025240100320--80.00
Bag of HoldingBag of Holding15401001022025340----85.00
FridgeFridge15204030 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
6050 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
100----50.00
Board Game BoxBoard Game Box15102000000----200.00
CaveCave156021020 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
30040 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
390----65.00
Mystery HoleMystery Hole156012031 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
18053 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
300----50.00
Cooler (Crappy, Decent, Coolest)Cooler (Crappy, Decent, Coolest)15103011 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
5026 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
70----70.00
ShipwreckShipwreck1515012010 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
24020 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
480----32.00
Porta PottiePorta Pottie152010047 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
15084 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
200----100.00
WormholeWormhole15105015 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
7526 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
11543 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
13567 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
155155.00
Huge Leaf PileHuge Leaf Pile156016518 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
33040 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
495----82.50
Xmas BlobXmas Blob159022535 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
4500 Assorted Items
(not lumber)
0----50.00
Keefer Cat WormholeKeefer Cat Wormhole154-5005000000----125.00
Mason JarMason Jar15201500000----75.00
Sand WormSand Worm15405500000----137.50
TupperwareTupperware15101600000----160.00
Krampus TrapKrampus Trap151-3001500000----150.00
Santa Sack StorageSanta Sack Storage15403600000----90.00
The Wiz StorageThe Wiz Storage159-5009000000----100.00
Area 420 BunkerArea 420 Bunker156015000000----250.00
KangarooKangaroo154+10010000000----250.00
Photon Torpedo CoffinPhoton Torpedo Coffin152+2505500000----275.00
Mojo Machine Mojo Machine 154-100011000000----275.00
item name
(click for more info)
PICS: SHOW | NO
unlock
level
spacesprocost
(quest only
if none listed)
level 1
capacity
lumber for
1st upgrade
level 2
capacity
lumber for
2nd upgrade
level 3
capacity
lumber for
3rd upgrade
level 4
capacity
lumber for
4th upgrade
level 5
capacity
max capacity
per space

*Note: You can upgrade the amount of items the Ancient Stump holds, but only once you reach level 100.

Items that normally bring a daily income, do NOT bring an income if they are in storage. This actually makes good sense. Otherwise, you could put 40 Nacho Machines in a shed taking up just 6 spaces and bring in 32,000 coins a day. It would be a huge investment, but a full-size farm full of loaded sheds would bring $2.24 million coins per day!

If you store a repeater, the pay cycle will be reset: Love Pigs, leprechauns (and anything else with a pay cycle), all need to remain on your farm until you collect. If you store then before you collect, their timers will be reset when you take them out again.

You can sell or even store excess storage structures! See the explanation at the top of this page.

PF Manager

DO YOU SHOP ON AMAZON?

If you shop Amazon, please bookmark bit.ly/ShoppingAmazonHelps (Drag and Drop ShopAmazon to your bookmark bar.) Then, simply click that bookmark when you want to shop Amazon. It will not affect your shopping experience whatsoever. Prices will be the exact same and I won't get any of your shopping or payment info. But I will get a small commission on your purchases which can add up if I can get more people doing it. Thanks for helping support this site. (You can read a little more about this on my shopping page.)

Pot Farm Info Site Map:

PotFarm.info | 420 rally pix | About PFI | Add Neighbors | Ask PFI | Awards/Trophies | Blog | Cast | Contraptions | Corrections | Crates | Critters | Daily Bread | Donations | Eggs | FAQ | Feed Fix | Gifting | Giveaway Links | Glossary | GridClicker | HUD (Heads Up Display) | Hydroponics | Idiots Guide to PF | Items | Land Upgrades | Leveling | Mystery Gifts | Mystery Seeds | NEWS | Pot Heads | PF MANAGER | Products | Quests ( TutorialCurrentChronicExpired) | Rally Groups | Rally Gear | Rally Events | Rally Recruitment | Repeaters | Santa Gifts | SEARCH | Search History | Seeds | Sharing | Shop | Shoutouts from Pot Farm | Site Map | Storage | Support for Pot Farm | Themes | Time | Tips & Tricks

Pot Farm Info on Social Media:

PFI Facebook Page | PFI LIST | Add Neighbors | PFI on TWITTER | PFI on INSTAGRAM | PFI YouTube Page

Links to Pot Farm (the game itself):

PLAY NOW (Choose "Animation Level"): 100% | 50% | 0%
PLAY NOW (Choose "Canvas Size"): SMALL | MEDIUM | LARGE (works best with zoom at 100%)
PF on Facebook | PF on Twitter | PF on Tumbler | PF on Instagram | PF SUPPORT | PF TOS | PF Privacy


Copyright 2010-2017, Pot Farm Info

If you see any of my content (including PFI watermarked images) copied elsewhere, please contact me with details. Stealing my hard work ain't cool, man. This site is NOT affiliated with Facebook, Pot Farm on Facebook, or East Side Games. However, all content is used with appropriate permission by original authors. That permission does NOT extend to anyone copying from this site.

prime