This site is intended to be viewed online and should not be printed. Please view this page at potfarm.info/gear.php

POT FARM INFO

the site Pot Farm calls..."the best and most comprehensive Pot Farm site on the vast interwebs!"

Fan page with info on every item ever released in Pot Farm and MUCH MORE!

HOT LINKS: SEARCH | Search History | Current Theme | Crates | Quest Packs | NEWEST ITEMS | Game News | PFI Posts | PFI on Facebook | SITE MAP | Grass Roots Guide | SHOP | Game Support

RALLY GEAR:

This new feature began on Sunday, 4/20/2014, when the devs gave away a free 420 rally crate. (Rally Crates were NOT offered for purchase as previously assumed.) These crates contained RALLY GEAR.

Rally events are based on points. In addition to the points offered for the event requirements, you get a "boost" based on the rally gear you have equipped. (For a 4x, multiply that total by 4. For a 9x, multiply that total by 9, etc.)

Here's how the rally gear works: When you get one, find the crate in your Gift Box (under the Special tab) and use it (open it). It will show you what you got. Then you'll go to the EQUIP tab under rallies to "equip" them in the slots on the right. Dropping gear in the slots will give you a bonus +1, +2, or +3 bonus to your harvesting for each rally plant harvested. TIP: When equipping an item, you may need to click repeatedly while moving your cursor to get it to equip. (See illustrations at the right.)

This is NOT a one time deal. Rally gear does not go away when a rally event ends or a new one begins. You DO NOT LOSE your gear if you leave a rally, getting kicked from a rally or the rally disbands.

(See post from PF developer with an explanation of this new feature.)

420 Rally Crates have been prizes for various rally events. (See all event prizes on the EVENTS PAGE.)

GET THEM FROM QUESTS! Three of the quests in the 420 FOODIE quest chain offer Rally Gear Crates as prizes. Gold has the greatest chance of rarer (higher boost items), Silver has a lower chance of rare items, and Bronze has the lowest chance of rare items. Everything helps though (even if it's just 4 +1 boosts.)

5/5/2014: NEW RALLY GEAR QUESTS: The devs added 3 new rally gear quests. These are not timed and not part of the current theme.

Note: Players are blocked from replacing an equippped piece of gear with an equal piece of gear. There is a popup warning players about replacing a better piece of gear with a lower one, but it can be done. DON'T DO IT! These quests are mostly designed for people new to equipping gear. It is NOT the devs intention for you to decrease your total boost just to finish the last quest in that chain for just 5 mystery seeds. More gear is coming in the future. When you get a new piece of gear that improves your total boost, you'll be able to replace something and finish that last quest.

5/7/2014: MORE RALLY GEAR QUESTS: The devs added a chain of 10 rally gear quests to the 420 theme. These were timed quests and ended on May 14th, a day after the theme ended. Here are the different type of crates you could earn and how the game describes them:

Bronze Rally Gear Crates: "Open Bronze Rally Crates to get a decent gear item and, once in a while, something awesome!"

Silver Rally Gear Crates: "Open Silver Rally Crates to get a decent gear item and, sometimes, something awesome!" "Open Silver Crates to have a chance at Plus 1, 2, and 3 rally gear items!"

Gold Rally Gear Crates: "Open Gold Rally Crates to get a decent gear item and, often, something awesome!"

5/28/2014: MORE RALLY GEAR QUESTS: The devs added a chain of 7 rally gear quests to the Prehistoric theme. These are timed quests and end on June 2, 12 hours before the next rally event starts. The same crates (bronze, silver, and gold) are available this time, and there's a top prize of Rolling Papers that is reportedly a +4 gear item.

I just noticed that excess, unwanted gear can be sold if it bugs you. (I'd hold on to it just in case there ever becomes a use for it though.) You only get 1 coin each anyway. (If you're interested, go to your stash, then click on Gear. You'll then have the option to sell any unequipped gear.)

QUESTIONS?: Visit the RALLY Discussion PAGE on this guide.

Here is all the different gear available:

NOTE: All lighters look the same. All grinders look the same. Same for incense and roach clips. The only difference is the background.

6/14/14 UPDATE: They've gotten rid of the creative names for each item. Instead of things like "Foul Incense", they've changed it to be more descriptive... "Plus 1 Incense".

A NOTE ABOUT "TYPE": I have removed the TYPE column from the chart below. The "types" listed did not match the game for a few items. Originally, it was explained as follows: +1 is COMMON, +2 is UNCOMMON, +3 is RARE, and anything higher is EPIC. That is how I listed gear in the chart below. However, in the game, a number of items that should be listed as epic are listed as common or rare. It's not a big deal though. It's only a way to classify them. It's the BOOST amount that matters! Since it really doesn't matter, I've removed the column to prevent confusion. If the devs fix the designation in the game, I'll bring it back.

NOTE: Devs mentioned gear in their 2/25/15 VIDEO BROADCAST. They said there will NOT be any more gear slots added.

ItemBoostStart DateInitial
End Date
Notes
Reefertiti's HeaddressReefertiti's Headdress382017-06-162017-06-19
Gar GanjarGar Ganjar352017-02-032017-02-06
Budstet StatueBudstet Statue342017-06-162017-06-19
Hashy Fingers HatHashy Fingers Hat322017-02-032017-02-06
Santa BeardSanta Beard302016-11-302016-12-07
Ganja Eggs and HamGanja Eggs and Ham302017-02-032017-02-06
AnkhAnkh302017-06-162017-06-19
Folding ChairFolding Chair282016-11-112016-11-14
Santa HatSanta Hat272016-11-302016-12-07
Cobra ScepterCobra Scepter262017-06-162017-06-19
Hover BoardHover Board252016-09-302016-10-03
Wrestling TightsWrestling Tights252016-11-112016-11-14
Egyptian Head DressEgyptian Head Dress242016-09-302016-10-03
Elf BootsElf Boots242016-11-302016-12-07
Luchador MaskLuchador Mask232016-11-112016-11-14
Bone ClubBone Club222016-09-302016-10-03
Ugly SweaterUgly Sweater222016-11-302016-12-07
Floydenberg HatFloydenberg Hat212015-03-062015-03-09This was upgraded from 8 to 21 on February 3, 2017.
DJ HelmetDJ Helmet212016-07-012016-07-04
Biker Leather VestBiker Leather Vest212016-07-292016-08-01
Wrestling BootsWrestling Boots212016-11-112016-11-14
420 Breakfast420 Breakfast202015-02-272015-03-02This was upgraded from 7 to 20 on February 3, 2017.
Sonic ScrewdriverSonic Screwdriver202016-09-302016-10-03
Glow StickGlow Stick192016-07-012016-07-04
Skull CapSkull Cap192016-07-292016-08-01
Turkey BasterTurkey Baster182014-11-142014-11-16Boost increased from 7 to 18 on November 30, 2016.
Black DabBlack Dab182015-01-162015-01-19Upgraded from +7 to +18 in October 2016 during the Time Travel theme.
The King's GlassesThe King's Glasses18This is one of the several different possible contents of the Blunt Rally Gear Crate, which is the top prize of the Rally Gear Blunt quest pack released in June 2016.
Water BottleWater Bottle182016-07-012016-07-04
The King's CapeThe King's Cape17This is one of the several different possible contents of the Blunt Rally Gear Crate, which is the top prize of the Rally Gear Blunt quest pack released in June 2016.
Soiled LederhosenSoiled Lederhosen17This is one of the several different possible contents of the Blunt Rally Gear Crate, which is the top prize of the Rally Gear Blunt quest pack released in June 2016.
PuffagachiPuffagachi162015-07-172015-07-20
Muddy BootsMuddy Boots16
The King's JumpsuitThe King's Jumpsuit162016-05-132016-05-16
Corn Cob PipeCorn Cob Pipe16This is one of the several different possible contents of the Blunt Rally Gear Crate and the Joint Rally Gear Crate, which are the top prizes of the Rally Gear Blunt quest pack and the Joint Rally Gear quest pack, both released in June 2016.
The King's WigThe King's Wig16This is one of the several different possible contents of the Blunt Rally Gear Crate, which is the top prize of the Rally Gear Blunt quest pack released in June 2016.
Wrist BandWrist Band162016-07-012016-07-04
Glowing SwordGlowing Sword152015-06-05First seen as a quest prize during Fantasy 2015 theme.
Straw HatStraw Hat15
Stick WhipStick Whip152016-11-302016-12-07
Elf PropagandaElf Propaganda142014-12-122014-12-15Boost increased from 7 to 14 on November 30, 2016.
Pot SlammerPot Slammer142015-07-172015-07-20
OverallsOveralls14
Smoked AirSmoked Air112015-06-192015-06-22
Horned HelmetHorned Helmet102015-05-082015-05-11Prize from a weekend quest during the Vikings Theme.
Mithril VestMithril Vest102015-06-05First seen as a quest prize during Fantasy 2015 theme.
Winged BootsWinged Boots92015-06-05First seen as a quest prize during Fantasy 2015 theme.
Dispensary CardDispensary Card92015-06-192015-06-22
Cloak and PinCloak and Pin82015-06-05First seen as a quest prize during Fantasy 2015 theme.
Dabbing PenDabbing Pen82015-06-192015-06-22
Board Game BackerBoard Game Backer7This was a limited time gift to board game backers. The Board Game Backer was originally +5, but when the Firecracker came out on June 26, 2014, the Backer gear was increased to +6. The developers then stated they will NOT be increasing it any more. On November 14, 2014, they increased it again to +7. They said this was a gift for backers due to a delay in shipping the game. And, that this would be the VERY VERY VERY last time it would be increased.
Love WhipLove Whip72015-02-062015-02-13This is a possible drop from the Lotsa Love Crate available from Valentines 2015 "Love Whipped" quests.
Backstage PassBackstage Pass62014-08-272014-08-30
Hot Knives GearHot Knives Gear62014-09-182014-09-23
Cricket BatCricket Bat62014-10-102014-11-11
BroomstickBroomstick62014-10-272014-10-31
LubeLube62015-02-062015-02-13This is a possible drop from the Lotsa Love Crate available from Valentines 2015 "Love Whipped" quests.
Gas MaskGas Mask62015-02-202015-03-02
FirecrackerFirecracker52014-06-262014-06-30
Rolling Merit BadgeRolling Merit Badge52014-07-082014-07-14
Gnarly SackGnarly Sack52014-08-072014-08-14
Furry HandcuffsFurry Handcuffs52015-02-062015-02-13This is a possible drop from the Lotsa Love Crate available from Valentines 2015 "Love Whipped" quests.
RolliesRollies42014-05-282014-06-02
Bong Maker Merit BadgeBong Maker Merit Badge42014-07-082014-07-14Listed in the game incorrectly as COMMON gear. It should be listed as EPIC. +1 is common, +2 is uncommon, +3 is rare, +4 and up is epic.
Plus 3 IncensePlus 3 Incense32014-04-20Available from Rally Gear Crates which are available from assorted quests.
Plus 3 Roach ClipPlus 3 Roach Clip32014-04-20Available from Rally Gear Crates which are available from assorted quests.
Plus 3 LighterPlus 3 Lighter32014-04-20Available from Rally Gear Crates which are available from assorted quests.
Plus 3 GrinderPlus 3 Grinder32014-04-20Available from Rally Gear Crates which are available from assorted quests.
Plus 2 IncensePlus 2 Incense22014-04-20Available from Rally Gear Crates which are available from assorted quests.
Plus 2 Roach ClipPlus 2 Roach Clip22014-04-20Available from Rally Gear Crates which are available from assorted quests.
Plus 2 LighterPlus 2 Lighter22014-04-20Available from Rally Gear Crates which are available from assorted quests.
Plus 2 GrinderPlus 2 Grinder22014-04-20Available from Rally Gear Crates which are available from assorted quests.
Plus 1 IncensePlus 1 Incense12014-04-20Available from Rally Gear Crates which are available from assorted quests.
Plus 1 Roach ClipPlus 1 Roach Clip12014-04-20Available from Rally Gear Crates which are available from assorted quests.
Plus 1 LighterPlus 1 Lighter12014-04-20Available from Rally Gear Crates which are available from assorted quests.
Plus 1 GrinderPlus 1 Grinder12014-04-20Available from Rally Gear Crates which are available from assorted quests.
ItemBoostStart DateInitial
End Date
Notes

DO YOU SHOP ON AMAZON?

If you shop Amazon, please bookmark bit.ly/ShoppingAmazonHelps (Drag and Drop ShopAmazon to your bookmark bar.) Then, simply click that bookmark when you want to shop Amazon. It will not affect your shopping experience whatsoever. Prices will be the exact same and I won't get any of your shopping or payment info. But I will get a small commission on your purchases which can add up if I can get more people doing it. Thanks for helping support this site. (You can read a little more about this on my shopping page.)

Pot Farm Info Site Map:

PotFarm.info | 420 rally pix | About PFI | Add Neighbors | Ask PFI | Awards/Trophies | Blog | Cast | Contraptions | Corrections | Crates | Critters | Daily Bread | Donations | Eggs | FAQ | Feed Fix | Gifting | Giveaway Links | Glossary | GridClicker | HUD (Heads Up Display) | Hydroponics | Idiots Guide to PF | Items | Land Upgrades | Leveling | Mystery Gifts | Mystery Seeds | NEWS | Pot Heads | PF MANAGER | Products | Quests ( TutorialCurrentChronicExpired) | Rally Groups | Rally Gear | Rally Events | Rally Recruitment | Repeaters | Santa Gifts | SEARCH | Search History | Seeds | Sharing | Shop | Shoutouts from Pot Farm | Site Map | Storage | Support for Pot Farm | Themes | Time | Tips & Tricks

Pot Farm Info on Social Media:

PFI Facebook Page | PFI LIST | Add Neighbors | PFI on TWITTER | PFI on INSTAGRAM | PFI YouTube Page

Links to Pot Farm (the game itself):

PLAY NOW (Choose "Animation Level"): 100% | 50% | 0%
PLAY NOW (Choose "Canvas Size"): SMALL | MEDIUM | LARGE (works best with zoom at 100%)
PF on Facebook | PF on Twitter | PF on Tumbler | PF on Instagram | PF SUPPORT | PF TOS | PF Privacy


Copyright 2010-2017, Pot Farm Info

If you see any of my content (including PFI watermarked images) copied elsewhere, please contact me with details. Stealing my hard work ain't cool, man. This site is NOT affiliated with Facebook, Pot Farm on Facebook, or East Side Games. However, all content is used with appropriate permission by original authors. That permission does NOT extend to anyone copying from this site.

best_products